STEARIC ACID - also called Octadecanoic Acid, one of the most common long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Commercial "stearic acid" is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid. It is employed in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals.
In nature stearic acid occurs primarily as a mixed triglyceride, or fat, with other long-chain acids and as an ester of a fatty alcohol. It is much more abundant in animal fat than in vegetable fat; lard and tallow often contain up to 30 percent stearic acid.
Alkaline hydrolysis, or saponification, of fats yields soaps, which are the sodium or potassium salts of fatty acids; pure stearic acid is obtained with difficulty from such a mixture by crystallization, vacuum distillation, or chromatography of the acids or suitable derivatives. The pure acid undergoes chemical reactions typical of carboxylic acids. It is a colourless, waxy solid that is almost insoluble in water.
Please use your browser back button to return to where you came from if you found this page from a product page within our site or while doing a search within our site.
If you found this page through an internet search, please search our site below to find out which of our products contains this ingredient.
FOR OTHER METHODS OF ORDERING,
PLEASE EMAIL ME!
![]()













Credit Cards, Personal Checks and Money Orders are accepted in our secure shopping cart.